The English School Staff: 2018-2019

Staff can be contacted on info@englishschool.ac.cy or telephone: 22799300

Senior Leadership Team:
Name Areas of responsibility
Mr. David Lambon Headmaster
Dr. Chris Mavrommatis Deputy Headmaster
Ms. Maria Asvesta Assistant Head - Staff Development and training, Staff induction / initial teacher training, i/c Anti Bullying team
Mr. Yiannis Georgiou Assistant Head - Pastoral Care Years 6-7, Designated Safeguard Lead, i/c 6th/7th Form Curriculum Development
Ms. Popi Grouta Assistant Head - Teaching and Learning, Educational visits
Ms. Elena Ignatiou Assistant Head - Pastoral Care of Years 1-3,  Development of IT to support Teaching and Learning
Ms. Ursula Pantelides Assistant Head - Timetable, Examinations, Admissions and Data
Ms. Anne-Marie Tellalis Assistant Head - Pastoral Care of Years 4-5, SEN/Gifted and talented coordinator, Extra-curricular activities

Teaching Staff:
Name and Department Staff Code
 
Art and Design Department  
Ms. Carol Syrimis (HoD) SYR
Mr. Christopher Christou CCR
 
Biology Department  
Ms. Xenia Louca (HoD) LOU
Dr. Maria Koutsoudis MKO
Dr. Catherine Panayiotou CPN
Ms. Androulla Parikian APA
Ms. Monica Perez MYI
Dr. Maria Pieri MPR
 
Chemistry Department  
Dr. Vart Alteparmakian (HoD) ALT
Mr. Chris Brown BRO
Dr. Sanjay Hurhangee SHU
Dr. Chris Mavrommatis MAV
Dr. Sophia Michaelidou SMI
Dr. Maria Leigh MLE
Mr. George Papageorgiou GPA
 
Computing Studies Department  
Ms. Thekla Papastavrou TPA
Mr. Harris Evangelou HEV
Mr. Kamil Kutoglu KKU
 
Design and Technology Department  
Mr. Stelios Theodosiou (HoD) THE
Ms. Olia Antoniadou OAN
Ms. Nicoletta Stavrides STU
 
Economics and Business Studies Department
Ms. Antoinetta Skordi (HoD) ASK
Mr. Antonis Antoniou ANT
Ms. Maria Asvesta ASV
Ms. Maria Criticos MCR
Ms. Popi Grouta GRU
Mr. Demetris Moiseos DMO
Ms. Christiana Nicolaou CNI
 
English Department  
Ms. Emily Papandreou (HoD) EMP
Ms. Maria Constantinou MCO
Mr. Yiannis Georgiou GEO
Ms. Shura Economou ECO
Ms. Areti Hadjigeorgiou AHG
Mr. Demos Kaoullas DKA
Ms. Christina Karaviotou CKA
Dr. Selma Karayalcin SKA
Ms. Karen Mason Corkhill KMA
Ms. Anna Melis AME
Ms. Ursula Pantelides UPA
Ms. Christina Papadopoulos (2i/c) CPA
Ms. Emily Protopapa PRO
Ms. Alexandra Souroullas ASO
Ms. Roulla Stavrou STV
 
Geography Department  
Mr. Harutiun Boyadjian (HoD) BOH
Mr. Nicholas Charalambous NCH
Mr. James Lodge JLO
Ms. Nastazia Mavromichalou NMA
 
Global Perspectives Department  
Ms. Luzdary Hammad-Stavrou LHS
 
Greek Department  
Ms. Christina Ioakimidou (HoD) CIO
Ms. Andrie Constantinou ACO
Ms. Andri Ioannou ASA
Ms. Efie Demosthenous DMS
Ms. Ioanna Koronaki IKO
Ms. Stavroulla Lofiti SLO
Ms. Niki Melanidou NME
Ms. Marilena Neocleous MAR
Ms. Ioanna Nicolaou (2i/c) ION
Ms. Evgenia Nikiforou ENI
Ms. Maro Polydorou POL
Dr. Eva Polyviou EPO
Mr. Panos Polyzogopoulos PPO
Ms. Vivian Polyzogopoulos VPO
 
History Department  
Mr. James Corkhill (HoD) JCO
Ms. Alexia Haroutunian AHA
Ms. Sylvana Jamgochian SJA
Ms. Maria Rousou MRO
 
Mathematics Department  
Mr. Philip Georghiades (HoD) PGE
Ms. Stavroulla Ambiza AMS
Mr. Benjamin Boyadjian BBO
Ms. Andrea Demetriou ADM
Ms. Rena Demetriou DMU
Mr. Lenos Hadjikos LEH
Mr. Michael Hadjikos MHA
Ms. Myrto Hassapopoulou MYH
Ms. Elena Ignatiou EIG
Mr. Christos Kilaniotis CKI
Mr. Kamil Kutoglu KKU
Ms. Stavroula Mylona Neocleous SNE
Mr. Eleftherios Neoptolemou ENE
Mr. Nicholas Nikandrou NIK
Mr. George Papamichael PAG
Ms. Katerina Papastavrou PAK
Ms. Maria Pericleous MPE
Mr. Charis Sisou CSI
Ms. Maryenda Stefanou STM
Ms. Maria Vaki VAK
Mr. George Zannoupas GZA
 
Modern Languages Department  
Ms. Loukia Efthymiou (HoD) EFT
Ms. Stalo Achilleos SAC
Mr. Stylianos Andreou STN
Ms. Rolla Christopoulos RCH
Ms. Vanessa Crambert CRV
Ms. Chryso Konstantinou CCO
Ms. Miguel Matayoshi MMA
Ms. Maria Lenou Pantelidou MLP
Ms. Virginia Rengel Kefala VRE
Ms. Katia Solomidou KSO
 
Music Department  
Ms. Anne-Marie Tellalis  AMT
Ms. Leonie Hadjithoma LHA
Dr. Andreas Papapetrou ANP
Ms. Monica Theodotou MTH
Instrumentalists  
Ms. Monica Theodotou Oboe
Ms. Diamando Yiassemides Flute
Mr. Konstantinos Efraimides Clarinet/Saxophone
Ms. Eleana Andreou Double Bass
Ms. Annita Skoutella French horn/Trombone
Mr. Nikolas Papageorgiou Violin/Viola
Mr. Evaggelos Christodoulou Bassoon
 
Physical Education Department  
Mr. Yiannos Papaioannou (HoD) PAP
Ms. Elena Chrysanthou Yiatrou CHU
Mr. Andreas Ioannou ANI
Ms. Rafaella Neocleous RNE
Mr. Xenios Polydorou XPO
 
Physics Department  
Ms. Despina Lagos (HoD) DLA
Mr. Charalambos Aristidou CAR
Ms. Maria Christodoulou MCH
Ms. Katie Demetriou KDE
(Lower School Science Coordinator)  
Ms. Aliki Souzou ASU
Mr. Antonis Stephanou STE
Mr. Christos Symeonides CSY
 
Religious Instruction and Religious Education Department
Bishop Chrysostomos FCH
Dr. Panayiotis Thoma PTH
 
Turkish Department  
Mr. Ulker Uzuner (HoD) UUZ
Ms. Maria Paraskeva MPA

Support Staff:
Staff Name Code Title
Ms. Souzana Anastasiou SAN MLM General Secretary
Ms. Angela Pericleous APE Receptionist
Ms. Elena Michaelides  EMI Administration Assistant
 
Ms.  Olivia Kyriacou OKY Counsellor
 
Ms. Natasa Ashioti NAT UCAS & Careers / LRC Manager   
Ms. Stella Nicolaou SNI Universities Administrator
Ms. Elena Bashiardes EBA Library Assistant
 
Ms. Lilian Charis Tourapi LTO Human Resource Manager
 
Mr. Costas Farsides CFA Board Accountant
Ms. Argyro Protopapa ARG Acountant 
Ms. Krystallo Adamou KRY Finance Assistant
 
Ms. Elena Kazantzi EGR Exams, Assessment, Data and Admissions
Ms. Christina Kkolou CKK Exams, Assessment, Data and Admissions
 
Mr. Demetris Souroullas DSO ICT Administrator
Mr. Marios Koupepides MKU ICT Technician
Mr. Yiannos Nearchou YNE ICT Technician
 
Ms. Despina Giannikouri DGI School Nurse
 
Ms. Virginia Bakarian VBA Laboratory Assistant
Ms. Nadia Ioannou NIO Laboratory Assistant
Mr. Apostolos Kouroufexis AKO Laboratory Assistant
 
Mr. George Venizelos   Technical and Grounds Supervisor
Mr. Savvas Charalambous   Worker
Mr. Kyriacos Spyrou   Worker
Mr. Loizos Loizou   Groundsman
Ms. Maria Andreou   Cleaner
Ms. Darina Antonova   Cleaner
Ms. Georgia Hadjithoma   Cleaner
Ms. Georgia Kyriacou   Cleaner
Ms. Theodora Kyriacou   Cleaner
Ms. Athinoula Petridou   Cleaner
Ms. Athinoula Roti   Cleaner

 
.
Follow on Social Media