Nicosia Schools Athletics Competition

06 Mar. 2020

Nicosia Schools Athletics Competition
Nicosia Schools Athletics Competition
Share this article:
Rate this article:
Category:

​The Junior Boys and Girls teams participated in the Nicosia Schools Athletics Competition which took place at GSP on Monday 3rd and Tuesday 4th March 2020.  

Our teams consisted of 25 boys and 15 girls who took part and did their best for the School.  We had some great achievements over the two days with the athletes below making it to the Final of their event:
 
Junior Boys:
 

NAME
 
EVENT
 
FINAL POSITION
 
PETASIS EVANGELOS
HADJIKYRIAKOU PARIS
SHIAKALLIS GEORGIOS
ECONOMIDES CHRISTOS
4x100m Relay 1st Place
ECONOMIDES CHRISTOS 100m Hurdles 1st Place
VASILOPOULOS GEORGIOS High Jump 2nd Place
ACHILLEOS PAVLOS 600m 2nd Place
ERACLEOUS CONSTANTINOS 100m Hurdles 3rd Place
KALIMERAS ANDREAS 1000m 4th Place
THEMISTOCLEOUS ANDREAS Discus 4th Place
HADJIPANAYIOTOU IOANNIS 300m Hurdles 5th Place
CHRISTODOULIDES THEOFANIS High Jump 5th Place
POLYCARPOU GIORGOS Triple Jump 5th Place
SHIAKALLIS GEORGIOS 150m 6th Place
ANTONIOU MARINOS Discus 6th Place
MATSIS ANDREAS Triple Jump 6th Place
PETASIS EVANGELOS 150m 7th Place
PETRIDES CONSTANTINOS 300m 7th Place
KOURRIS MANOS 600m 7th Place
PATTICHIS ANDREAS 1000m 7th Place
 
Junior Girls:
NAME EVENT Final Position
RIGA ARTEMIS SPYRIDOULA     300Μ. Hurdles 1st Place
GEORGIADES NATALIA ALKISTIS 4Χ100Μ. 2nd Place
RODHIA ANTONIA     4Χ100Μ. 2nd Place
DEMETRIOU DANAE   4Χ100Μ. 2nd Place
GEORGIOU ANDREA IOANNA   4Χ100Μ. 2nd Place
CONSTANTINIDOU NIKOL            HIGH JUMP 2nd Place
GEORGIADES NATALIA  ALKISTIS                          80Μ. 3rd Place
GEORGIOU ANDREA IOANNA                                150Μ. 4th Place
DEMETRIOU DANAE                                                150Μ. 3rd Place
AGROTI SIMONI TRIPLE JUMP 4th Place
RODHIA ANTONIA                                                   80Μ. 5th Place
KRAMVI GEORGIA          80Μ. Hurdles 5th Place
NATHANAEL DONA            SHOTPUT 5th Place
KALLI LENI         HIGH JUMP 5th Place
ANASTASIOU STELEANA       JAVELIN 8th Place

Athletes who finished in the top 3 of their event secured automatic qualification for the Pancyprian Schools Athletics Competition, which will take place in Limassol on the 3rd of April.  Athletes who finished in positions 4-6 still have a chance to qualify for the Pancyprian Competition based on their performance. Again, we will have to wait for confirmation from the Ministry of Education.
 
Congratulations to all athletes!
 
Yiannos Papaioannou
Junior Boys Athletics Coach
 
Elena Chrysanthou
Junior Girls Athletics Coach.
 
 

.
Follow on Social Media